Foundations · IRS 990 filings
Foundations in Stockton, California
- 37
- foundations with a Stockton address
- $23.7M
- grants paid, FY2024–FY2025
- 10
- say they accept unsolicited
- $8,514
- median grant
Grantlas lists 37 foundations that gave a Stockton, California address on their tax filing — 35 private foundations and 2 grantmaking charities such as community foundations and United Ways — from filings for FY2024–FY2025. Together they paid out $23.7 million in grants in their latest filing year, and 10 of them (27%) say they accept unsolicited requests.
Not every foundation here is a Stockton foundation. The city is the mailing address on the foundation’s tax filing, and when a bank or a law firm runs the trust that is the bank’s address, not the place it gives to. Check where a foundation gives before you write.
Top 25 of 37 foundations
Ranked by what they paid in grants in their latest filing, with the ones that accept unsolicited requests first, then the ones whose filing doesn’t say.
| Funder | Unsolicited requests | Median grant | Grants paid, latest filing | Grant range | Filing year | Fit score & contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mildred Luck Lewis Foundation | Accepts | $50,000 | $654,685 | $10,500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Henry and Carol Zeiter Charitable | Accepts | $10,000 | $442,007 | $1,500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Friedberger Educational Fund | Accepts | $800 | $57,575 | $625 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Sjcdsa Charitable Trust Fund | Accepts | $1,500 | $49,800 | $500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Joseph and Judith H | Accepts | $1,000 | $28,450 | $250 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Societa Italiana DI Mutuo Soccorso | Accepts | $1,400 | $28,240 | $500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Herum Foundation Inc | Accepts | $750 | $23,960 | $240 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| West Coast Carriers Foundation | Accepts | $22,470 | $22,470 | $20,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Wesleyan Family Camp | Accepts | $2,000 | $21,485 | $1,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Thomas Peter Campora Foundation | Accepts | $10,000 | $20,000 | $5,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| San Joaquin Community Foundation IncCommunity foundation | Not stated | $12.1MOver $5k only | $8.7M | One amount | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| San Joaquin Delta Community College FoundationCommunity foundation | Not stated | —Over $5k only | $102,066 | — | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Foster Family Foundation | Invitation only | $75,000 | $1.9M | $2,989 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Ga Foster Legacy Foundation | Invitation only | $174,853 | $1.9M | $20,050 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Cortopassi Family Foundation | Invitation only | $5,000 | $1.9M | $365 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Foster Family Charitable | Invitation only | $18,000 | $1.7M | $75 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Capecchio Foundation | Invitation only | $55,000 | $1.4M | $10,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Angelo L Stagnaro 1st Restated 2017 | Invitation only | $13,300 | $1.3M | $2,200 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Hachman Family Foundation | Invitation only | $7,500 | $838,113 | $250 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The 54 Fund | Invitation only | $2,500 | $527,180 | $500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Rosi Cerri Foundation Inc | Invitation only | $25,000 | $470,680 | $2,500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Amgha Foundation | Invitation only | $14,602 | $464,602 | $10,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Charles and Violet Stenson 1994 Trust | Invitation only | $25,519 | $241,819 | $3,836 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Ross E Bewley and Marilyn R Bewley | Invitation only | $8,000 | $210,000 | $3,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Touhey Disaster Fund | Invitation only | $15,000 | $112,820 | $5,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
- Median grant and grant range come from each funder’s grant schedule; a dash means there is none to report. Community foundations and other charities list only grants over $5,000, so their figures run high.
- “One grant” means a schedule with a single grant — no median, nothing to range over. “One amount” means several grants, all the same size.
- A median grant larger than the grants paid is not a mistake: the grant schedule and the year’s total come from different parts of the tax filing, and a foundation can list a grant it approved in a year it paid out less.
Data from 990-PF and Form 990 filings, FY2024–FY2025. Updated November 8, 2026.