Foundations · IRS 990 filings
Foundations in Palo Alto, California
- 176
- foundations with a Palo Alto address
- $2.49B
- grants paid, FY2023–FY2025
- 16
- say they accept unsolicited
- $10,681
- median grant
Grantlas lists 176 foundations that gave a Palo Alto, California address on their tax filing — 175 private foundations and 1 grantmaking charity — from filings for FY2023–FY2025. Together they paid out $2.49 billion in grants in their latest filing year, and 16 of them (9%) say they accept unsolicited requests.
Not every foundation here is a Palo Alto foundation. The city is the mailing address on the foundation’s tax filing, and when a bank or a law firm runs the trust that is the bank’s address, not the place it gives to. Check where a foundation gives before you write.
Top 25 of 176 foundations
Ranked by what they paid in grants in their latest filing, with the ones that accept unsolicited requests first, then the ones whose filing doesn’t say.
| Funder | Unsolicited requests | Median grant | Grants paid, latest filing | Grant range | Filing year | Fit score & contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Schmidt Family Foundation | Accepts | $130,000 | $185.4M | $400 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Skoll Foundation | Accepts | $100,000 | $44.9M | $1,400 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Shp Christian Foundation | Accepts | $30,000 | $4.2M | $200 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Jw & Hm Goodman Family Charitable | Accepts | $10,000 | $4.1M | $1,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Christopher & Constance LI Charitable | Accepts | $25,000 | $359,700 | $500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Lamond Family Foundation | Accepts | $50,000 | $290,000 | $1,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| CM Capital Foundation | Accepts | $1,000 | $221,818 | $100 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| David Sen Lin Lee Foundation | Accepts | $20,000 | $85,000 | $10,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| James IV Association of Surgeons Inc | Accepts | $15,000 | $45,000 | $15,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Wang and LI Family Foundation | Accepts | $10,000 | $38,800 | $5,000 | FY2023 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Receiving to Give Foundation | Accepts | $10,362 | $20,724 | $10,207 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| For A Healthy Tomorrow | Accepts | $10,000 | $10,000 | — | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Perlroth Family Foundation | Accepts | $10,000 | $10,000 | — | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Marie D Millard Trust | Accepts | $4,987 | $4,833 | $4,833 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Lester and Carol Ezrati Education Fund A Charitable Trust | Accepts | $2,100 | $4,200 | $1,200 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Happy Healthy Foundation | Accepts | $550 | $3,701 | $500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Palo Alto Community FundCommunity foundation | Not stated | $20,000Over $5k only | $1.8M | $10,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation | Invitation only | $200,000 | $403M | $50 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Good Ventures Foundation | Invitation only | $138,467 | $306.7M | $367 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Carl Victor Page Memorial Foundation | Invitation only | $2M | $285.3M | $400,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Waverley Street Foundation | Invitation only | $1M | $282.1M | $5,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Eric and Wendy Schmidt Fund for | Invitation only | $100,000 | $244.1M | $1,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Chan Zuckerberg Initiative Foundation | Invitation only | $1.2M | $235.4M | $100,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Jen-Hsun & Lori Huang Foundation | Invitation only | $516,711 | $126.3M | $10,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Koum Family Foundation | Invitation only | $350,000 | $81.4M | $30,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
- Median grant and grant range come from each funder’s grant schedule; a dash means there is none to report. Community foundations and other charities list only grants over $5,000, so their figures run high.
- “One grant” means a schedule with a single grant — no median, nothing to range over. “One amount” means several grants, all the same size.
- A median grant larger than the grants paid is not a mistake: the grant schedule and the year’s total come from different parts of the tax filing, and a foundation can list a grant it approved in a year it paid out less.
Data from 990-PF and Form 990 filings, FY2023–FY2025. Updated November 8, 2026.