Foundations · IRS 990 filings
Foundations in Appleton, Wisconsin
- 43
- foundations with an Appleton address
- $164.9M
- grants paid, FY2024–FY2025
- 11
- say they accept unsolicited
- $10,081
- median grant
Grantlas lists 43 foundations that gave an Appleton, Wisconsin address on their tax filing — 39 private foundations and 4 grantmaking charities such as community foundations and United Ways — from filings for FY2024–FY2025. Together they paid out $164.9 million in grants in their latest filing year, and 11 of them (26%) say they accept unsolicited requests.
Not every foundation here is an Appleton foundation. The city is the mailing address on the foundation’s tax filing, and when a bank or a law firm runs the trust that is the bank’s address, not the place it gives to. Check where a foundation gives before you write.
Top 25 of 43 foundations
Ranked by what they paid in grants in their latest filing, with the ones that accept unsolicited requests first, then the ones whose filing doesn’t say.
| Funder | Unsolicited requests | Median grant | Grants paid, latest filing | Grant range | Filing year | Fit score & contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Ventureschmidt Family Foundation | Accepts | $10,000 | $5.8M | $250 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Thomas A Plein Foundation Ltd | Accepts | $20,000 | $866,750 | $1,500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Francie Luke Silverman Foundation | Accepts | $5,000 | $545,000 | $2,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Clarence Wallace & Dolores Lynch | Accepts | $4,000 | $504,500 | $500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Aylward Family Foundation | Accepts | $10,000 | $424,000 | $2,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Invest in Her Foundation Inc | Accepts | $25,000 | $104,350 | $50 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Wilbert & Evelyn St John Education | Accepts | $12,835 | $46,095 | $4,701 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Gregory Menn Foundation | Accepts | $10,081 | $40,324 | One amount | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Arnold Fisher Trust for the Homeless | Accepts | $5,000 | $26,000 | $1,200 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Bouwer Family Foundation | Accepts | $6,000 | $12,000 | $2,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Stumpf Family Foundation Inc | Accepts | $725 | $1,600 | $575 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Thrivent Charitable Impact & InvestingCommunity foundation | Not stated | $12,000Over $5k only | $111.4M | $5,006 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region IncCommunity foundation | Not stated | $24,900Over $5k only | $35M | $5,073 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| ThedaCare Family of Foundations IncPublic foundation | Not stated | $48,737Over $5k only | $4.7M | $10,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Doug & Carla Salmon Foundation IncGrantmaking charity | Not stated | $14,232Over $5k only | $359,561 | $5,500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Allen Foundation Trust | Invitation only | $10,000 | $1.2M | $5,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Hartwig Family Foundation Inc | Invitation only | $10,000 | $712,500 | $2,500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Geoff and Kelly Crowley Family | Invitation only | $20,000 | $537,500 | $2,500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| St Francis Xavier Catholic School | Invitation only | $50,141 | $473,335 | $3,082 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Norbell Foundation | Invitation only | $5,000 | $281,000 | $1,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Roger H Strait Memorial Foundation | Invitation only | $7,272 | $275,585 | $500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Robert & Joan Follett Memorial | Invitation only | $474,250 | $161,500 | $161,500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Fox Cities Amateur Sports Authority Corp | Invitation only | $20,000 | $151,000 | $10,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| St John Family Foundation Trust | Invitation only | $15,500 | $144,000 | $7,750 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Betty Lewis Environmental | Invitation only | $3,700 | $141,787 | $2,378 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
- Median grant and grant range come from each funder’s grant schedule; a dash means there is none to report. Community foundations and other charities list only grants over $5,000, so their figures run high.
- “One grant” means a schedule with a single grant — no median, nothing to range over. “One amount” means several grants, all the same size.
- A median grant larger than the grants paid is not a mistake: the grant schedule and the year’s total come from different parts of the tax filing, and a foundation can list a grant it approved in a year it paid out less.
Data from 990-PF and Form 990 filings, FY2024–FY2025. Updated November 8, 2026.