Foundations · IRS 990 filings
Foundations in Brentwood, Tennessee
- 65
- foundations with a Brentwood address
- $37.9M
- grants paid, FY2024–FY2025
- 10
- say they accept unsolicited
- $10,000
- median grant
Grantlas lists 65 foundations that gave a Brentwood, Tennessee address on their tax filing — 62 private foundations and 3 grantmaking charities such as community foundations and United Ways — from filings for FY2024–FY2025. Together they paid out $37.9 million in grants in their latest filing year, and 10 of them (15%) say they accept unsolicited requests.
Not every foundation here is a Brentwood foundation. The city is the mailing address on the foundation’s tax filing, and when a bank or a law firm runs the trust that is the bank’s address, not the place it gives to. Check where a foundation gives before you write.
Top 25 of 65 foundations
Ranked by what they paid in grants in their latest filing, with the ones that accept unsolicited requests first, then the ones whose filing doesn’t say.
| Funder | Unsolicited requests | Median grant | Grants paid, latest filing | Grant range | Filing year | Fit score & contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tractor Supply Company Foundation | Accepts | $250 | $3.8M | $250 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Powell Foundation | Accepts | $25,000 | $1.7M | $5,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Ike Nizam Foundation Inc | Accepts | $1,782 | $697,667 | $100 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Numotion Foundation | Accepts | $12,000 | $481,000 | $5,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Timothy 617 Foundation | Accepts | $1,000 | $250,303 | $500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Joey and Deborah Jacobs Family | Accepts | $83,750 | $167,500 | $25,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Mick Foundation | Accepts | $7,000 | $104,500 | $2,500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The McLeroy Foundation | Accepts | $5,000 | $27,534 | $260 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Myers Family Foundation | Accepts | $1,500 | $14,200 | $500 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Helping Hands Foundation | Accepts | $1,000 | $7,260 | $500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Siebert Family FoundationGrantmaking charity | Not stated | —Over $5k only | $540,033 | — | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Cusp Foundation IncPublic foundation | Not stated | —Over $5k only | $309,627 | — | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Brentwood Rotary Club Charitable FoundationGrantmaking charity | Not stated | $10,000Over $5k only | $228,359 | $10,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Speer Foundation | Invitation only | $50,000 | $8.7M | $879 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Care Foundation of America Inc | Invitation only | $320,000 | $2.9M | $125,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Jack C Massey Foundation | Invitation only | $2.5M | $2.7M | $2.2M | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Jesus Calling Foundation | Invitation only | $70,000 | $1.7M | $3,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Hoogland Family Foundation | Invitation only | $760,000 | $1.5M | $190,000 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Lewis Foundation | Invitation only | $15,000 | $1.2M | $2,500 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Haver Foundation | Invitation only | $100,000 | $1.1M | $40,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| The Anita and Julian | Invitation only | $1,000 | $1M | $100 | FY2024 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Alvin and Sally Beaman Foundation | Invitation only | $935,750 | $956,500 | $915,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Sandfort Family Foundation | Invitation only | $30,000 | $781,212 | $10,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| Abahac Inc | Invitation only | $22,000 | $607,748 | $10,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
| John R Lindahl Foundation | Invitation only | $25,000 | $536,441 | $1,000 | FY2025 | Locked: fit score and contactsLocked |
- Median grant and grant range come from each funder’s grant schedule; a dash means there is none to report. Community foundations and other charities list only grants over $5,000, so their figures run high.
- “One grant” means a schedule with a single grant — no median, nothing to range over. “One amount” means several grants, all the same size.
Data from 990-PF and Form 990 filings, FY2024–FY2025. Updated November 8, 2026.